Conducting business in a responsible and ethical manner is at the core of the Ortofon culture and has been ever since the company was established more than 97 years ago

Privacy Policy

The terms described herein describe Ortofon A/S' ("Ortofon") data protection policy regarding personal information collected during your visit at www.ortofon.com (the "Website")

The Website is administered by:
Ortofon A/S
CVR nr. 17015028
Stavangervej 9
4900 Nakskov
Tel +45 54 91 19 10
E-mail: support@ortofon.dk

This privacy policy explains what type of information is recorded when visiting our Website and how this information is used.

Collection and use of personal data

In order for us to be able to supply our customers with newsletters, answers to technical questions submitted to us and in order to handle claims regarding products purchased from our webshop it is necessary for us to collect certain personal information.
Ortofon collects necessary personal information provided by our customers in order to supply our customers with these services (including name, e-mail address, address, phone number as well as information regarding products purchased). This information must be provided in order to place a purchase order on our website. If no purchase order is placed it is not necessary to provide such information.
The collection and processing of all personal data by Ortofon shall be carried out in accordance with the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data (Persondataloven).

Cookies

Ortofon may save certain information in the form of cookies on your PC. Cookies do not give Ortofon access to your system or your personal data. Please note that standard browser settings allow the use of cookies. If you do not wish to allow the use of cookies, this option can be disabled in your browser. Cookies are saved for a maximum of 30 days.
Whenever visiting our website information regarding your browser, operating system, host and URL is collected and used on an anonymous basis. 

Transfer of personal data

Ortofon does not transfer personal data to third parties without the prior written consent of the customer. Ortofon may however transfer personal data to affiliated companies, in order for us to provide you the services described above.
Personal data is only disclosed to official agencies if required by law. Our employees maintain strict confidentiality.

Security

Ortofon stores personal data without the use of encryption. Personal data is stored in databases, secured against unauthorized access and abuse through technical and organizational measures.

Freedom of information

You have the right at any time to object to the registration of personal information and have the right to be informed which personal data regarding you is stored by Ortofon. A request for information in this regard can be sent to support@ortofon.dk.